In Memoriam: Phyllis Gottlieb
Phyllis Gottlieb served as a General Member on the Oakwood Board of Trustees for over 40 years. In the words of Headmaster Emeritus, Jim Astman, “She deeply understood the soul of the school and worked endlessly to preserve it.”
Phyllis chaired Oakwood’s Building Committee for the entirety of her Board membership and had a hand in every master plan and building project, including the Elementary Campus PlaySpace and the Secondary Campus bridge. Phyllis gave her time and energy to our school so generously, and her presence will be greatly missed.
Read a touching tribute to Phyllis by Headmaster Emeritus Jim Astman
Board of Trustees
- Meryl K. Chae
Chair - David Simon
Vice Chair - Jeffrey Markowitz ’82
Treasurer - Nancy Carell
Secretary - Jamie Bakal ’92
- Brian Diamond
- Ken Fritz
General Member - Wendy J. Greuel
- Marta F. Kauffman
Past Chair - Kaye Popofsky Kramer
- Greg Kurstin ’87
- Jen Lichtman
- David Lipsey
- Barbara Marshall
General Member - Michael Marshall
- Linda Wight Mazur
- Elizabeth Hirsh Naftali ES ‘76
General Member, Past Chair - Ira Pianko
General Member - Rey Rodríguez
- Mark Roybal
- William Sherak
- Greg Silverman
- Monifa Sims
- Andrew B. Sugerman
- Alexandra Lang Susman
- Bonnie Vitti
- Laura A. Wasser
Executives
- Jaime A. Dominguez
Head of School - Chris Thomas
Chief Operating Officer
Guest Members
- Denise Ross
Elementary School Principal - Erin Nowak
Middle School Principal - William Perkins Tift
High School Principal - Nancy Leptuch Virrey
Director of Advancement - Bret Nicely
Director of Marketing & Communications - Ginger Sherak
President, Parent Organization - Tiffany Kolchins
President-elect, Parent Organization - Zach Suchin ’02
Chair, Alumni Council
Senior Administrative Team
- Jaime A. Dominguez
Head of School - Nancy Leptuch Virrey
Director of Advancement - Margie Llinas
Director of Institutional Technology - Bret Nicely
Director of Marketing & Communications - Erin Nowak
Middle School Principal - William Perkins Tift
High School Principal - Denise Ross
Elementary School Principal - Chris Thomas
Chief Operating Officer
Parent Organization Officers
- Ginger Sherak
President - Tiffany Kolchins
President-elect - Talin Tenley
Vice President, Elementary Campus - Chip Matthews
Vice President, Secondary Campus - Amy Schonfeld
Secretary - Kathy Bell
Vice President, Finance - John Jones
Treasurer
Alumni Council
- Zach Suchin ’02
Chair - Treani Swain ’03
Vice-chair - Jeremy Adler ’99
- Weston Cookler ’01
- Andrew Fryer ’96
- Sandy Gervay ’83
- Michael Gitig ‘99
- Katie Seligman Gurvitz ’02
- Mike Lam ’93
- Jenny Meza ‘12
- Julia Dosik Nickerson ’96
- Zach Schau ’05
- Lori Rothman Story ’73
- Jen Winston ’02
Student Representatives
- Lola Bodé ‘21
- Lauren Horowitz ‘21